German food vocabulary

The 500 most common words in German food writing, with English meanings, everyday words included.

Two ways to learn them

Download the list

Free. No account or email required.

Follow @aperalanguages for new word lists and maps.

Words that stand out in food writing

WordMeaningFood rankSpeaking rank
Zutateningredients519,298
Rezeptrecipe533,840
Geschmacktaste, flavour642,425
Salzsalt703,987
Teigdough, batter7715,649
Zuckersugar862,817
elthe (Spanish article)91—
Butterbutter1004,311
backento bake; (we/​they) bake1025,981
Pfefferpepper (spice)1079,422
caapprox. (abbreviation of circa)108—
Zubereitungpreparation (of food)114—
Gemüsevegetables1174,324
Pfannefrying pan; pan1289,736
Rezepterecipes13911,829
servierento serve; (we/​they) serve1415,819
Mehlflour1488,737
Saucesauce1499,855
mlml (milliliter)160—
Olivenölolive oil164—
Knoblauchgarlic1749,355
Aromenflavors; aromas175—
Sahnecream1767,306
Tomatentomatoes1806,509
veganevegan (inflected)186—
Schüsselbowl2046,265
Topfpot; saucepan2156,795
Zwiebelonion21716,022
hinzu(add) to it; in addition2206,856
Backofenoven221—
Genussenjoyment; treat; pleasure22710,238
Paprikabell pepper; paprika23914,130
Zwiebelnonions2407,308
Aromaaroma; flavor242—
cmcm; centimeters248—
Produkteproducts2648,852
Variantevariant; variation27915,600
zubereitento prepare; to cook28313,397
Scheibenslices2939,478
Pastapasta30610,876
Prisepinch (of salt etc.)30815,150
Zimtcinnamon32414,989
zubereitetprepared (cooked)32911,276
abkühlento cool down; let cool33914,428
eignet(it) is suitable34315,462
eigentlichenactual, real (inflected)34414,217
Gerichtedishes; meals35611,695
gleichmäßigevenly37112,852
Bioorganic46215,721
knusprigcrispy; crunchy46416,013

50 of the 500, chosen for ranking much higher in food writing than on the Speaking list, which is counted from film and TV subtitles, or for not being on it at all (—). Words among its first 1,000 are not shown here; the downloads hold all 500, in order.

How it was counted

Apera counted every word on food pages from 219 sites, collected in 2026. Left out: page furniture such as cookie banners, English, web addresses, names and numbers, and words used on only one site. Each form of a word is its own row. The Speaking ranks in the table are from the Speaking list.

This list: counted by Apera from food pages on 219 sites. Speaking ranks from FrequencyWords (CC BY-SA 3.0). Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Sources and credits