German sports vocabulary

The 500 most common words in German sports writing, with English meanings, everyday words included.

Two ways to learn them

Download the list

Free. No account or email required.

Follow @aperalanguages for new word lists and maps.

Words that stand out in sports writing

WordMeaningSports rankSpeaking rank
Saisonseason665,222
Spielerplayer913,025
Trainercoach; trainers (pl)1013,763
Mannschaftteam; squad1074,062
Siegvictory; win1111,942
Sportsport1272,991
Fansfans1304,572
Ligaleague1426,315
Punktepoints1472,621
sowieas well as1503,954
BundesligaBundesliga (German top league)151—
Fußballfootball; soccer1544,335
TVTV1613,619
Tourtour (e.g. Tour de France)1642,931
Teamsteams1673,832
Leagueleague (as in Champions League)169—
Startstart; kickoff1743,055
Partiematch; game1777,815
jährige-year-old (person)178—
livelive (broadcast)1893,413
Toregoals1945,474
Formelformula (Formel 1: Formula One)1995,690
vergangenenlast; past (inflected)2076,498
Matchmatch (game)22115,749
sonstigesmiscellaneous; other227—
Vereinclub (sports club)2289,215
Finalefinal (deciding match)2395,802
Spieltagmatchday260—
Rundenrounds; laps2674,868
Newsnews (English loan)2736,438
toptop; excellent2814,858
zudemin addition; also2897,031
Stadionstadium3108,102
vsversus; against317—
Championschampions (Champions League)33814,511
Ausgabeedition; issue3406,818
Halbzeithalf-time; half35514,873
kommendencoming; upcoming3569,895
Cupcup (competition)363—
aktuellencurrent (inflected form)3859,068
punktento score points3887,120
kmkilometres391—
Kadersquad; team roster402—
Wechselsubstitution; change4037,164
weiterlesencontinue reading404—
aktuellcurrent; latest40512,371
aktuellecurrent (inflected)4449,239
Pokalcup; cup competition51012,068
erstmalsfor the first time52910,583
Schiedsrichterreferee5389,813

50 of the 500, chosen for ranking much higher in sports writing than on the Speaking list, which is counted from film and TV subtitles, or for not being on it at all (—). Words among its first 1,000 are not shown here; the downloads hold all 500, in order.

How it was counted

Apera counted every word on sports pages from 162 sites, collected in 2026. Left out: page furniture such as cookie banners, English, web addresses, names and numbers, and words used on only one site. Each form of a word is its own row. The Speaking ranks in the table are from the Speaking list.

This list: counted by Apera from sports pages on 162 sites. Speaking ranks from FrequencyWords (CC BY-SA 3.0). Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0. Sources and credits